Thailand


Qualifier

  • Format: Single Elimination
  • Rounds: Best of 5
DATE
TIMELOCATION 
12 Oct, 2013 (Sat)

11am - 8pm Internet World, Khon Kean City
762 Mittraphap Rd, Tambon Sila, Muang, Chang Wat Khon Kaen 40002, Thailand ‎

REGISTER

19 Oct, 2013 (Sat)
11am - 8pm Cooper Net, Chiang Mai City
Cooper Net, 21/41 Moo 2 Chang Phueak, Chiang Mai 50300, Thailand

REGISTER

26 Oct, 2013 (Sat)
11am - 8pm T Net, Songkla city [update]
T Net  ,353 Supphasanrangsan Road, Hat Yai, Songkhla 90110., Thailand

REGISTER

02 Nov, 2013 (Sat) 11am - 8pm G Speed, Bangkok City
G Speed,14-16 Ramkhamhaeng 24 Yaek 14, Khwaeng Hua Mak, Khet Bang Kapi, Krungthep Mahanakorn 10240, Thailand

REGISTER

09 Nov, 2013 (Sat) 11am - 8pm Neolution E-Sport Stadium 2nd floor, Bangkok City
Neolution E-Sport Stadium, 2137/27 Chatuchak Phaholyothin Road Lat Yao Chatuchak Bangkok 10900, Thailand

REGISTER

Final

Date: 16th November, 2013 (Saturday)
Time: 11am - 8pm
Venue: Neolution E Sport Stadium 2nd floor, Bangkok, Neolution E-Sport Stadium, 2137/27 Chatuchak Phaholyothin Road Lat Yao Chatuchak Bangkok 10900, Thailand

  • Format: Single Elimination
  • Rounds: Best of 5 (Top 8, Top 4)
  • Rounds: Best of 7 (Top 2)

Prizes

Champion: 45,000 baht + T-shirt + Full set gaming peripherals + 70,000 gold
1st runner up: 30,000 baht + T-shirt + 35,000 gold
2nd runner up: 15,000 baht + T-shirt + 21,000 gold


Registration

Date: 11th September - 20th October, 2013

  • Registration will be via forum and on-site sign up.
  • Teams who make it through to Top 8 will receive a bonus of 2,000 gold.
Bangkok City (Neolution)

Registration Rules

  •  Online registration will end on 20th October, 2013, Sunday and onsite registration will be available at the respective qualifiers venue. Late submissions will not be entertained.
  •  Registrations is on a first come first serve basis and priority will be given to teams who registered online.
  •  Team representative: must be appointed by every team's captain, this person conducts all communication and organisation with Wargaming or its partner (the person may be a team manager or any member of the team including the captain)
  •  Only teams with a minimum number of 7 participants and a maximum of 8 participants will be selected.
  •  Each team may recruit 1 reserve player and must be added to your team roster total to a maximum of 8 players per team.
  •  Team names are locked from the start of the Tournament and cannot be changed.
  • Teams cannot use the names of existing clans or teams without the clan leader’s permission
  • All Teams names must be in the language English
  • Team and player names must not violate the wargaming.net naming rules; any team violating these rules will be disqualified.
  • Wargaming staff and affiliates are prohibited from playing in any part of the Wargaming.net league.
  • To participate in the grand final you must be over the age of 18 (or 13-18 with written permission from a parent or guardian)
  • The winners of this Tournament are solely responsible for any and all applicable taxes and government charges that result from his/her receipt and/or use of the prize.  Wargaming reserves the right to withhold and deduct such taxes and charges from the prize if and to the extent required by law. 
  • Because of the special nature of the tournament involves travelling for the finals, there are some special requirements every participant must meet to be eligible to take part in this tournament. All team members of registered teams must have a passport ready by a stipulated date which will be release to the teams before the playoffs:
  • Have a valid passport ready. The passport must be valid at least until the end of October 2014.
  • Infringement of any of the above rules will result in immediate disqualification.

 

Tier Limits

A team must use 7 tanks to access 42 available tier points. A team with less than 7 tanks decreases their available tier points by 1 for every missing vehicle.

  • Tier VIII vehicle limit – No other restrictions to vehicles
  • The table below depicts tier limitation for this tournament.
Vehicle TypeTier Limit
Heavy tanks VIII
Medium tanks VIII
Light tanks VIII
Tank destroyers VIII
Self-propelled guns VIII

Victory Conditions

  • The team who is first to secure 3 wins in matches by destroying all enemy’s vehicles or capturing the enemy’s base will move on to the next round. The losing team will be eliminated from the tournament bracket. (Best of 5)
  • Teams who do not secure 3 winning matches in a round will result in both teams in that match being disqualified for passive and not moving onto the next round
  • Each battle will last 10 minutes max with a 2 minutes break between battles.

 

Battle Rules

  • A team must have at least the minimum number of team members of 7 members required for each tournament. Each team may include 1 reserve.
  • Teams may deploy no more than 7 members in each match.
  • Players may be substituted freely between battles within a round, but must be on the roster.
  • If there is discovery of the use of a ringer or faker in the place of another player, the team will be disqualified from the tournament.
  • Teams must be ready for a match 30 min before the designated start time, if by the end of this time the team is not ready or full then they must play with the number of players they have or forfeit the game.
  • Casters must be allowed into games and match timings might change for live streaming but it will be defined well in advance by the regions streaming provider or Wargaming.
  • There are no restrictions placed on equipment, consumables or ammo aside from the specific tier/tank limits for the tournament.
  •  Starting spawn points for all games will be automatically allocated by the system.
  • Teams cannot reschedule battles; the following are the few exceptions:
    •  Severe real live issues
    •  Unexpected server downtime or maintenance
    • Wargaming partners technical difficulties
    • In case of any disputes, the ruling of an admin is final.
    • Any player found to be cheating will be immediately kicked from the Tournament, and will receive additional sanctions.

Game Settings

  • Standard game mode
  •  Map pool: Ensk, Himmelsdorf, Ruinberg, Mines, Steppes, Prokhorovka & Lakeville
    • *map pool subject to change
  • Add-ons, skins and mods are discouraged (At offline events none will be allowed so it is advisable to learn to play without them)

 

Schedule (Thailand National Series)

  • Only the top 8 teams will proceed to play in the offline finals on the 16th November at Neolution E-Sport stadium, Bangkok
  • Khon Kean City Qualifier : 12th October, Saturday, 11:00am
  • Chiang Mai City: 19th October, Saturday, 11:00am
  • Songkla City: 26th October, Saturday, 11:00am
  • Bangkok City: 2nd November, Saturday, 11:00am
  • Bangkok City:   9th November, Saturday, 11:00am

Curious what time this is in your region? Use this handy Time Zone Converter to help you out!

Team Captains of the qualified 8 teams from each city are to provide the following information to the Wargaming representative onsite.

  •  Cell Phone number
  • Skype contact
  • Email Address
  • Team logo (600 X 600 pixels)

 

Replays

All match replays must be saved for a length of (7) days after the completion of a match.  Replays can be used as evidence of match results and disputes surrounding the games in question.  If a user is requested and fails to provide a match replay within the (7) day period they may be subjected to match overturns and suspensions.

 

Protests

All protests must be sent to esport-sea@wargaming.net within 24 hours of the issues occurrence (any protests outside the officially designated channels will not be acknowledged)

Taiwan Thailand
Close